CERME 8

6-10 February 2013     Manavgat-Side, Antalya - Turkey

Working Group (WG) Teams

The following is the list of working groups. Please click on any of them to get further information.

  1. Argumentation and proof - [WG 1 Call]
  2. Arithmetic and number systems - [WG 2 Call]
  3. Algebraic thinking - [WG 3 Call]
  4. Geometrical thinking - [WG 4 Call]
  5. Stochastic thinking - [WG 5 Call]
  6. Applications and modelling - [WG 6 Call]
  7. Mathematical potential, creativity and talent - [WG 7 Call]
  8. Affect and mathematical thinking - [WG 8 Call]
  9. Mathematics and language - [WG 9 Call]
  10. Cultural diversity and Mathematics Education - [WG 10 Call]
  11. Comparative studies in Mathematics Education - [WG 11 Call]
  12. History in Mathematics Education - [WG 12 Call]
  13. Early Years Mathematics - [WG 13 Call]
  14. University mathematics education - [WG 14 Call]
  15. Technologies and resources in mathematics education - [WG 15 Call]
  16. Different theoretical perspectives / approaches in research in mathematics education - [WG 16 Call]
  17. From a study of teaching practices to issues in teacher education - [WG 17 Call]


WG 1: Argumentation and proof

Download WG1 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders

  • Samuele Antonini (Italy)
  • Kirsten Pfeiffer (Ireland)
  • Gabriel Stylianides (UK)

Liason:

  • Viviane Durand-Guerrier (France)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 2: Arithmetic and number systems

Download WG2 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Veronique Battie (France)
  • Lisser Rye Ejersbo (Denmark)

Liason:

  • Marja van den Heuvel-Panhuizen (The Netherlands) 

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 3: Algebraic thinking

Download WG3 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Maria C. Ca˝adas(Spain)
  • Therese Dooley (Ireland)
  • Reinhard Oldenburg (Germany)

Liason:

  • Ewa Swoboda (Poland)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 4: Geometrical thinking

Download WG4 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Michela Maschietto (Italy)
  • Joris Mithalal (France)
  • Ewa Swoboda(Poland)

Liason:

  • Ewa Swoboda (Poland)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 5: Stochastic thinking

Download WG5 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Pedro Arteaga (Spain)
  • Andreas Eichler (Germany)
  • Corinne Hahn (France)

Liason:

  • Susanne Schnell (Germany)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 6: Applications and modelling

Download WG6 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Susana Carreira (Portugal)
  • Gabriele Kaiser (Germany)
  • Geoff Wake (UK)

Liason:

  • Behiye Ubuz (Turkey)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 7:Mathematical potential, creativity and talent

Download WG7 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Alexander Karp (USA)
  • Florence Mihaela Singer (Romania)
  • Jarmila Novotna (Check Republic)

Liason:

  • Giorgio Santi (Italy)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 8: Affect and mathematical thinking

Download WG8 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Pietro Di Martino (Italy)
  • Bettina Roesken  (Germany)
  • Kjersti Waege (Norway)

Liason:

  • Viviane Durand-Guerrier (France)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 9:Mathematics and language

Download WG9 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Alain Mercier (France),
  • Nuria Planas (Spain),
  • Konstantinos Tatsis (Greece)

Liason:

  • Susanne Schnell (Germany)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 10: Cultural diversity and Mathematics Education

Download WG10 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Sarah Crafter (UK)
  • M˘nica Mesquita (Portugal)
  • Hauke Straehler-Pohl (Germany)

Liason:

  • Jose Carrillo (Spain)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 11: Comparative studies in Mathematics Education

Download WG11 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Paul Andrews (UK)
  • Richard Cabassut (France)
  • Christine Knipping, (Germany)

Liason:

  • Eva Jablonka (Sweden)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 12: History in Mathematics Education

Download WG12 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Kathy Clark  (USA)
  • Snezana Lawrence (UK )
  • Jan van Maanen (The Netherlands)

Liason:

  • Giorgio Santi (Italy)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 13: Early Years Mathematics

Download WG13 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Ingvald Erfjord (Norway)
  • Esther Levenson (Israel)
  • Cecile Ouvrier-Buffet (France)

Liason:

  • M.Alessandra Mariotti (Italy)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 14: University mathematics education

Download WG14 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Ghislaine Gueudet (France)
  • Alejandro S. Gonzßlez-Martin (Spain and Canada)
  • Carl Winsl°w (Denmark)
  • Irene Biza (UK)

Liason:

  • Carl Winsl°w (Denmark)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 15: Technologies and resources in mathematics education

Download WG15 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Mirko Maracci (Italy)
  • Giorgos Psycharis (Greece)
  • Hans Georg Weigand (Germany)

Liason:

  • M.Alessandra Mariotti (Italy)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 16: Different theoretical perspectives / approaches in research in mathematics education

Download WG16 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Mariana Bosch (Spain)
  • John Monaghan (UK)
  • Luis Radford  (Canada)

Liason:

  • Carl Winsl°w (Denmark)

[Go to the list of working groups]


WG 17: From a study of teaching practices to issues in teacher education

Download WG17 Call in PDF format.

Leader:

Co-leaders:

  • Claire Berg (Norway)
  • Charalambos Charalambous (Cyprus)
  • C. Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal)
  • Leonor Santos (Portugal)
  • Jeppe Skott (Denmark - Sweden)

Liason:

  • Konrad Krainer (Austria)

[Go to the list of working groups]